Nominations for Spain’s prestigious Goya Awards announced

0
The Goya Awards or 'Premios Goya' are Spain's most important film awards


THE nominations for the coveted Goya Awards have been announced – Spain’s most prestigious film awards.

Established in 1987, the Goya Awards or ‘Premios Goya‘, are the country’s main national film awards and are considered as the Spanish equivalent to the American Academy Awards. The awards were launched after the founding of the Academia de las Artes y las Ciencias Cinematográficas de España, with the first ceremony taking place at the Teatro Lope de Vega in Madrid.

-- Advertisement --

Now in its 34th Edition, this year’s awards ceremony will be hosted in Costa del Sol’s Malaga on January 25 at the José María Martín Carpena Sports Palace.

We at Euro Weekly News are proud to release the full list of nominations:


Best Film

Dolor y Gloria

Intemperie


La trinchera infinita

Lo que arde

Mientras dure la guerra

Best Director

Pedro Almodóvar, Dolor y Gloria

Aitor Arregi, Jon Garaño y José Mari Goenaga, La trinchera infinita

Oliver Laxe, Lo que arde

Alejandro Amenábar, Mientras dure la guerra

Pedro Almodóvar
HONOUR: Pedro Almodóvar at the premier of Goya in 2017. CREDIT: Wikipedia

Best New Director

Salvador Simó, Buñuel en el laberinto de las tortugas

Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia, El hoyo

Belén Funes, La hija de un ladrón

Aritz Moreno, Ventajas de viajar en tren

Best Original Screenplay

Pedro Almodóvar, Dolor y Gloria

David Desola y Pedro Rivero, El hoyo

José Mari Goenaga y Luiso Berdejo, La trinchera infinita

Alejandro Amenábar y Alejandro Hernández, Mientras dure la guerra

spain news
Mientras dure la guerra has recieved acclaim. Credit: TERESA ISASI.

Best Adapted Screenplay

Eligio Montero y Salvador Simó, Buñuel en el laberinto de las tortugas

Benito Zambrano, Daniel Remón y Pablo Remón, Intemperie

Isabel Peña y Rodrigo Sorogoyen, Madre

Javier Gullón, Ventajas de viajar en tren

Best Original Music

Arturo Cardelús, Buñuel en el laberinto de las tortugas

Alberto Iglesias, Dolor y Gloria

Pascal Gaigne, La trinchera infinita

Alejandro Amenábar, Mientras dure la guerra

Best Original Song

Intemperie – Javier Ruibal, Intemperie

Invisible – Caroline Pennell, Jussi Ilmari Karvinen y Justin Tranter, Klaus

Allí en la arena – Toni M. Mir, La inocencia

Nana de las dos lunas – Sergio de la Puente, La noche de las dos lunas

Best Leading Actor

Antonio Banderas, Dolor y Gloria

Antonio de la Torre, La trinchera infinita

Karra Elejalde, Mientras dure la guerra

Luis Tosar, Quien a hierro mata

spain news
Antonio Banderas has been nominated for Best Actor for his role in ‘Pain and Glory’. Credit: Dolor y Gloria.

Best Leading Actress

Penélope Cruz, Dolor y Gloria

Greta Fernández, La hija de un ladrón

Belén Cuesta, La trinchera infinita

Marta Nieto, Madre

spain news
Penélope Cruz stunned at the 2020 Ferroz Awards in Madrid, Spain. Credit: Ferroz Awarda.

Best Supporting Actor

Asier Etxeandia, Dolor y Gloria

Leonardo Sbaraglia, Dolor y Gloria

Luis Callejo, Intemperie

Eduard Fernández, Mientras dure la guerra

Best Supporting Actress

Mona Martínez, Adiós

Natalia de Molina, Adiós

Julieta Serrano, Dolor y Gloria

Nathalie Poza, Mientras dure la guerra

Best Production

Toni Novella, Dolor y Gloria

Manolo Limón, Intemperie

Ander Sistiaga, La trinchera infinita

Carla Pérez de Albéniz, Mientras dure la guerra 

Best Photography

José Luis Alcaine, Dolor y Gloria

Javi Agirre Erauso, La trinchera infinita

Mauro Herce, Lo que arde

Álex Catalán, Mientras dure la guerra

Best Picture

Teresa Font, Dolor y gloria

Laurent Dufreche y Raúl López, La trinchera infinita

Alberto del Campo, Madre

Carolina Martínez, Mientras dure la guerra

Best Artistic Direction

Antxón Gómez, Dolor y Gloria

Pepe Domínguez, La trinchera infinita

Juan Pedro de Gaspar, Mientras dure la guerra

Mikel Serrano, Ventajas de viajar en tren

Best Costume Design

Paola Torres, Dolor y gloria

Lourdes Fuentes y Saioa Lara, La trinchera infinita

Sonia Grande, Mientras dure la guerra

Alberto Valcárcel, por Paradise Hills

Best Makeup and Hair

Ana Lozano, Sergio Pérez Berbel y Montse Ribé, Dolor y Gloria

Yolanda Piña, Félix Terrero y Nacho Díaz, La trinchera Infinita

Ana López-Puigcerver, Belén López Puigcerver y Nacho Díaz, Mientras dure la guerra

Karmele Soler y Olga Cruz, Ventajas de viajar en tren

spain news
A still from the acclaimed La trinchera Infinita. Credit: RTVE.

Best Sound

Sergio Bürmann, Pelayo Gutiérrez y Marc Orts, Dolor y gloria

Iñaki Díez, Alazne Ameztoy, Xanti Salvador, Nacho Royo Villanova, La trinchera infinita

Aitor Berenguer y Gabriel Gutiérrez, Mientras dure la guerra

David Machado, Gabriel Gutiérrez y Yasmina Praderas, Quien a hierro mata

Best Special Effects

Mario Campoy, Iñaki Madariaga, El hoyo

Jon Serrano y David Heras, La trinchera infinita

Raúl Romanillos y Juanma Nogales, Mientras dure la guerra

Juan Ramón Molina y Félix Bergés, Perdiendo el Este

Best Animated Film

Buñuel en el laberinto de las tortugas

Elcano y Magallanes la primera vuelta al mundo

Klaus

Best Documentary

Ara Malikian, una vida entre las cuerdas

Auterretrato

El cuadro

Historias de nuestro cine

Best Latin American Film

Araña

El despertar de las hormigas

La odisea de los giles

Monos

Best European Film

Border

Los miserables

Retrato de una mujer en llamas

Yesterday

spain news
Border follows a a customs agent with an unusual appearance that has an extraordinary nose capable of smelling guilt. Credit: Border.

Best Short Film

El nadador

Foreigner

Maras

Suc de Síndria

Xiao Xian

Best Short Documentary

2001 Destellos en la oscuridad

El infierno

El sueño europeo: Serbia

Nuestra vida como niños refugiados en Europa

Best Short Animated Film

El árbol de las almas perdidas

Homomaquia

Madrid 2120

Muedra





LEAVE A COMMENT

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here