By Euro Weekly News Media • Published: 11 Feb 2019 • 19:00
BAFTAS: Hosted by Joanna Lumley, the ceremony took place at the Royal Albert Hall. Photo: @Tweet_Dec
THE BAFTA Film Awards was celebrated in London last night (Sunday), with The Favourite taking home seven awards from 12 nominations.
Hosted by Joanna Lumley, the ceremony took place at the Royal Albert Hall.
The main winners were: The Favourite (seven awards), Roma (four), Bohemian Rhapsody (two). Black Panther (one), BlacKkKlansman (one), Green Book (one), Vice (one) and A Star is Born (one).
For the full list of categories and winners see below:
BEST FILM
BLACKkKLANSMAN Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele
THE FAVOURITE Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday
GREEN BOOK Jim Burke, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Charles B. Wessler
Winner – ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez
A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, Lynette Howell Taylor
And the one we’ve all been waiting for – Best Film. The winner is the beautiful and powerful @ROMACuaron 🏆🎥🌠 #EEBAFTAs #BAFTA pic.twitter.com/nc8pgyn2Hq — BAFTA (@BAFTA) February 10, 2019
And the one we’ve all been waiting for – Best Film. The winner is the beautiful and powerful @ROMACuaron 🏆🎥🌠 #EEBAFTAs #BAFTA pic.twitter.com/nc8pgyn2Hq
— BAFTA (@BAFTA) February 10, 2019
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
BEAST Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, Ivana MacKinnon
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Graham King, Anthony McCarten
Winner – THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
McQUEEN Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Andee Ryder, Nick Taussig
STAN & OLLIE Jon S. Baird, Faye Ward, Jeff Pope
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE Lynne Ramsay, Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, James Wilson
Winner of Outstanding British Film is… @The_Favourite 👑🏆 #EEBAFTAs #BAFTA pic.twitter.com/cV7YnhdotP — BAFTA (@BAFTA) February 10, 2019
Winner of Outstanding British Film is… @The_Favourite 👑🏆 #EEBAFTAs #BAFTA pic.twitter.com/cV7YnhdotP
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
APOSTASY Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)
Winner – BEAST Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer)
A CAMBODIAN SPRING Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)
PILI Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer)
RAY & LIZ Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
CAPERNAUM Nadine Labaki, Khaled Mouzanar
COLD WAR Paweł Pawlikowski, Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa Puszczyńska
DOGMAN Matteo Garrone
SHOPLIFTERS Hirokazu Kore-eda, Kaoru Matsuzaki
DOCUMENTARY
Winner – FREE SOLO Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Shannon Dill, Evan Hayes
McQUEEN Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui
RBG Julie Cohen, Betsy West
THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD Peter Jackson, Clare Olssen
THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS Tim Wardle, Grace Hughes-Hallett, Becky Read
ANIMATED FILM
INCREDIBLES 2 Brad Bird, John Walker
ISLE OF DOGS Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson
Winner – SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord
Congratulations to Spider-Man: Into The @SpiderVerse for picking up the Animated Film award 🕷🏆 #EEBAFTAs #BAFTA pic.twitter.com/RGXtonQh9l — BAFTA (@BAFTA) February 10, 2019
Congratulations to Spider-Man: Into The @SpiderVerse for picking up the Animated Film award 🕷🏆 #EEBAFTAs #BAFTA pic.twitter.com/RGXtonQh9l
DIRECTOR
BLACKkKLANSMAN Spike Lee
COLD WAR Paweł Pawlikowski
THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Lanthimos
Winner – ROMA Alfonso Cuarón
A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
COLD WAR Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski
Winner – THE FAVOURITE Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
GREEN BOOK Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
ROMA Alfonso Cuarón
VICE Adam McKay
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner – BLACKkKLANSMAN Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott
CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
FIRST MAN Josh Singer
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK Barry Jenkins
A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth
Congratulations to the @BlacKkKlansman team for their award for Adapted Screenplay 📕🎥 #EEBAFTAs #BAFTA pic.twitter.com/FgS0DdnESd — BAFTA (@BAFTA) February 10, 2019
Congratulations to the @BlacKkKlansman team for their award for Adapted Screenplay 📕🎥 #EEBAFTAs #BAFTA pic.twitter.com/FgS0DdnESd
LEADING ACTRESS
GLENN CLOSE The Wife
LADY GAGA A Star Is Born
MELISSA McCARTHY Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Winner – OLIVIA COLMAN The Favourite
VIOLA DAVIS Widows
A massive round of applause for the 2019 leading actress winner, Olivia Colman! #EEBAFTAs #BAFTA @the_favourite pic.twitter.com/9oiIRlg3Ou — BAFTA (@BAFTA) February 10, 2019
A massive round of applause for the 2019 leading actress winner, Olivia Colman! #EEBAFTAs #BAFTA @the_favourite pic.twitter.com/9oiIRlg3Ou
LEADING ACTOR
BRADLEY COOPER A Star Is Born
CHRISTIAN BALE Vice
Winner – RAMI MALEK Bohemian Rhapsody
STEVE COOGAN Stan & Ollie
VIGGO MORTENSEN Green Book
Absolutely thrilled for @ItsRamiMalek, the winner in the leading actor category for @BoRhapMovie! #EEBAFTAs #BAFTA pic.twitter.com/QrhMelFQFO — BAFTA (@BAFTA) February 10, 2019
Absolutely thrilled for @ItsRamiMalek, the winner in the leading actor category for @BoRhapMovie! #EEBAFTAs #BAFTA pic.twitter.com/QrhMelFQFO
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
AMY ADAMS Vice
CLAIRE FOY First Man
EMMA STONE The Favourite
MARGOT ROBBIE Mary Queen of Scots
Winner – RACHEL WEISZ The Favourite
ORIGINAL MUSIC
BLACKkKLANSMAN Terence Blanchard
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK Nicholas Britell
ISLE OF DOGS Alexandre Desplat
MARY POPPINS RETURNS Marc Shaiman
Winner – A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson
🎶🎤 Turns out we're all gaga for @LadyGaga. 🏆 The #BestOriginalMusic @BAFTA goes to #AStarIsBorn.#BAFTAs #BAFTA @StarIsBornMovie pic.twitter.com/4UNhtL65H0 — BBC One (@BBCOne) February 10, 2019
🎶🎤 Turns out we're all gaga for @LadyGaga.
🏆 The #BestOriginalMusic @BAFTA goes to #AStarIsBorn.#BAFTAs #BAFTA @StarIsBornMovie pic.twitter.com/4UNhtL65H0
— BBC One (@BBCOne) February 10, 2019
CINEMATOGRAPHY
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Newton Thomas Sigel
COLD WAR Łukasz Żal
THE FAVOURITE Robbie Ryan
FIRST MAN Linus Sandgren
EDITING
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY John Ottman
THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Mavropsaridis
FIRST MAN Tom Cross
ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
Winner – VICE Hank Corwin
PRODUCTION DESIGN
FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
Winner – THE FAVOURITE Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
FIRST MAN Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
MARY POPPINS RETURNS John Myhre, Gordon Sim
ROMA Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez
COSTUME DESIGN
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS Mary Zophres
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Julian Day
Winner – THE FAVOURITE Sandy Powell
MARY POPPINS RETURNS Sandy Powell
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS Alexandra Byrne
MAKE UP & HAIR
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Mark Coulier, Jan Sewell
Winner – THE FAVOURITE Nadia Stacey
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS Jenny Shircore
STAN & OLLIE Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead, Josh Weston
VICE Kate Biscoe, Greg Cannom, Patricia DeHaney, Chris Gallaher
SOUND
Winner – BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst
FIRST MAN Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith
A QUIET PLACE Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van der Ryn
A STAR IS BORN Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Dan Sudick
Winner – BLACK PANTHER Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick
FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins
FIRST MAN Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
READY PLAYER ONE Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk
Well done to the team @theblackpanther who win the BAFTA for Special Visual Effects 🌠👏 #EEBAFTAs #BAFTA pic.twitter.com/BnnDav5bQp — BAFTA (@BAFTA) February 10, 2019
Well done to the team @theblackpanther who win the BAFTA for Special Visual Effects 🌠👏 #EEBAFTAs #BAFTA pic.twitter.com/BnnDav5bQp
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
I’M OK Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, Jelena Popović
MARFA Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod
Winner – ROUGHHOUSE Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom
BRITISH SHORT FILM
Winner – 73 COWS Alex Lockwood
BACHELOR, 38 Angela Clarke
THE BLUE DOOR Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, Paul Taylor
THE FIELD Sandhya Suri, Thomas Bidegain, Balthazar de Ganay
WALE Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, Edward Speleers
EE RISING STAR AWARD
BARRY KEOGHAN
CYNTHIA ERIVO
JESSIE BUCKLEY
LAKEITH STANFIELD
Winner – LETITIA WRIGHT
Share this story
Subscribe to our Euro Weekly News alerts to get the latest stories into your inbox!
By signing up, you will create a Euro Weekly News account if you don't already have one. Review our Privacy Policy for more information about our privacy practices.
Share your story with us by emailing newsdesk@euroweeklynews.com, by calling +34 951 38 61 61 or by messaging our Facebook page www.facebook.com/EuroWeeklyNews
By signing up, you will create a Euro Weekly News account if you don’t already have one. Review our Privacy Policy for more information about our privacy practices.
Download our media pack in either English or Spanish.