Marbella Film Festival: Screening & Events Program

0

October 2

Venue: H10 Andalucia Plaza Hotel

10am Registration

-- Advertisement --

 

Midday – 2pm: Shorts Group C (98 Min)


•El Camino (8 min) USA

•The Bake Free (20 min) Columbia


•Alchemy (7 min) USA

•A Change of Faith (18 min) USA

•Go Up (15 min) Russia

•Illness (15 min) USA

•Herzberg (15 min) Germany

 

2pm – 4pm Documentaries Group D1 (97 min)

 

•Social Business, A New Path for Capitalism (51 min) France

•Dreams in Their Eyes (20 min) UAE

•Impossible to Blow Up Planets (26 min) Russia

 

8.30pm – 10pm Cocktail Reception, Festival Networking Event (for Delegates only)

 

Venue: Palacio de Congresos

Screen One

3.30pm-5.30pm Shorts Group B (111 min)

•Sons (19 min) Germany

•Margerita (15 min) Italy

•A Strange Kind of Love (14 min) Hungary

•Late Spring (15 min) Tunisia/USA

•The Trestle At Pope Lick Creek (28 min) USA

•Berlin Angels (20 min) Germany

 

5.30pm-7.30pm No Smoke (75 min) UK

 

Screen Two

4pm – 6pm The Revolutionary (92 min) Italy

 

October 3

Venue: H10 Andalucia Plaza Hotel

Midday – 1pm Workshop: Survivors Guide to Film Making in the future, by Peter Ferris

 

1pm – 3pm Shorts Group B (111 min)

•Sons (19 min) Germany

•Margerita (15 min) Italy

•A Strange Kind of Love (14 min) Hungary

•Late Spring (15 min) Tunisia/USA

•The Trestle At Pope Lick Creek (28 min) USA

•Berlin Angels (20 min) Germany

 

3pm – 4.30pm My Way (Documentary) (90 min) USA

 

Venue: Marbella Casino

9.30pm – Late  “Casino Royale” Party (for delegates & invited guests only)

 

Venue: Palacio de Congresos

Screen One

3.30pm-5.30pm Shorts Group A (105 min)

•You Know What I Wish For? (18 min) Germany

•Pain Staking (11 min) USA

•Togo (15 min) UK

•The Swimmer (20min) Australia

•The Olympians (5 min) UK

•Puritans (24 min) USA

•Romantic Hideaway (12 min) Ireland

 

5.30pm – 7.30pm Sardonic Smile (83 min) Germany

 

7.30pm – 9.40pm The K Effect (129 min) Spain

 

Screen Two

4pm – 6pm Beauty Factory (Documentary) (85 min) USA

 

6pm – 8pm The Kings of Yorktown (99 min) USA

 

October 4

Venue: H10 Andalucia Plaza Hotel

Midday – 1pm Press Conference and Film Commission Presentations

 

1.30pm – 2.30pm Start of 24 Hour Film Challenge

 

1.30pm – 3.30pm Shorts Group A (105 min)

•You Know What I Wish For? (18 min) Germany

•Pain Staking (11 min) USA

•Togo (15 min) UK

•The Swimmer (20 min) Australia

•The Olympians (5 min) UK

•Puritans (24 min) USA

•Romantic Hideaway (12 min) Ireland

 

3.30pm – 5.30pm Documentary Group D2 (91 min)

•Gelati e Granite (20 min) Italy

•Crocodiles Without Saddles (15 min) Germany

•Arribes: Everything Else is Noise (56 min) Spain

21:30-Late A Night & The Movies, H10 Party

 

Venue: Palacio de Congresos

Screen One

3.30pm – 5.30pm Shorts Group C (98 Min)

•El Camino (8 min) USA

•Alchemy (7 min) USA

•The Bake Free (20 min) Colombia

•A Change of Faith (18 min) USA

•Go Up (15 min) Russia

•Illness (15 min) USA

•Herzberg (15 min) Germany

 

5.30pm – 7.30pm A Soft Scent of Cinnamon (90 min) Spain

 

7.30pm – 9.30pm I’m Dating You Not (77 min) Spain

 

Screen Two

4pm – 6pm The Speed of Orange (Documentary) (90 min) USA

 

6pm – 8pm Agnus Dei (111 min) Albania

 

October 5

Venue: H10 Andalucia Plaza Hotel

10am – 1pm Tour of Loasur Studios, Coin, Marbella, for limited number of delegates.

 

1pm – 3pm The Speed of Orange (Documentary) (90 min) USA

 

3.30pm – 5.30pm Beauty Factory (Documentary) (85 min) USA

 

Venue: Palacio de Congresos

Screen One

3.30pm – 5.30pm Documentary Group D2 (91 min)

•Gelati e Granite (20 min) Italy

•Crocodiles Without Saddles (15 min) Germany

•Arribes: Everything Else is Noise (56 min) Spain

 

5.30pm – 7.30pm Where I Belong (80 min) Austria

 

7.30pm – 9.30pm Hard Shoulder (90 min) UK

 

Screen Two

2pm – 4pm My Way (Documentary) (90 min) USA

 

4pm – 6pm Gospel of Us (115 min) UK

 

6pm – 8pm Love Is Not What It Use To Be (89 min) Spain

 

Venue: Mosaik Club, Puerto Banus

10.30pm – Late Red-Carpet, Premier After Party (for Delegates and invited guests only)

 

October 6

Venue: H10 Andalucia Plaza Hotel

11am – Midday Screening of 24 Hour Film Challenge

 

1pm – 3pm Risky Business (Documentary) (102 min) USA

 

8pm – Late Gala Dinner Awards Ceremony (by invitation only)

 

Venue: Palacio de Congresos

Screen One

1.30pm – 3.30pm The All Dayer (80 min) UK

 

3.30pm – 5.30pm Risky Business (Documentary) (102 min) USA

 

Screen Two

2pm – 4pm Documentaries Group D1 (97 min)

•Social Business, A New Path for Capitalism (51 min) France

•Dreams in Their Eyes (20 min) UAE

•Impossible to Blow Up Planets (26 min) Russia



LEAVE A COMMENT

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here